Tuesday, 13 November 2012

French Manicures, yay or nay?

I've hd a few job interviews lately and I usually just wear a plain nude, so for todays I wanted to do something different, a plain french mani. I've done them in the past, in my nail course, but never on myself. Well, not the traditional way anyway...

I used two of the 'French' colours I got with my nail course kits, B Cosmetics French Natural and French White. I did 2 coats of Natural, freehanded the white tips, and topped it off with another coat of the Natural and some Seche Vite. One thing I did not know about these polishes is that they are SO smooth and shiny without SV! I honestly kept stroking my nails lol!

Not a huge fan of the French mani, it looked great (well, I think so!) but I found it soooooooooooo boring haha! I was incredibly tempted to add rhinestones or stamping, or something, but I held back and behaved :p

What do you think of the french mani? I'd love to hear your thoughts!

Until Next Time,

<3 Bec


  1. Ooh very nice :) I like the look of french manis but I never do them haha. I don't own a good sheer pink that's not streaky! Hmm maybe it's time to invest in one, hehe. :P

  2. I like them. On other people. I'm like you and I get bored too easily! Btw how have you found other B polishes? I have one which I like well enough, but I was put off buying any more because I just found the lid so damn hard to hold.

    1. i'm the same with the lids! lol

      i only have the ones i got in my tafe kit, which is these two, a french pink, and four colours, a red, navy blue shimmer, a purple and a peachy-pink thats actually pretty awesome lol

  3. I'm not a huge fan of french manicures. They look pretty, but I've never had long enough nails to pull one off so I've never tried. They look nice, but definitely boring. :) I think it's sad that some girls' idea of getting a mani is a french when they are missing out on so many beautiful colors.


I appreciate every single comment I get, and while I may not reply, I always read them. Please do not leave links to blogs/advertising in a comment, this is not what my blog is for.

Thank you